News and results

News

Flyers strike gold and silver at Regionals
Image: Okehampton Flyers SW regionals
Photo, left to right top:
Vicki Pritchard (coach), Madison Vine, Owen Pitman, Harry Pitman, Miya Porter (assistant coach)

Okehampton Flyers Gym, Trampoline & DMT Club had another good day at their second South West trampoline and double mini trampoline (DMT) regionals this season, coming away with three gold medals, two silver medals and other high placings. (more…)

National final qualification for OCRA Flyers
Southern Schools Zonal 2019
Photo left to right: Owen Pitman, Madison Vine, Miya Porter, Vicki Pritchard (coach)

OCRA Flyers had a good day at the Southern Zonal schools trampoline competition. Congratulations to Madison Vine, representing Launceston College, who came third in the year 7-9 intermediate grade and has qualified for the schools national final in Cannock, Birmingham.

(more…)

FANS funding for Flyers
Image: Flyers at the Barclaycard Arena
Owen Pitman, Madison Vine and Imogen Spooncer – Trampolining – January 2019

Representing the Flyers Gym, Trampoline and DMT Club, Owen, Madison and Imogen qualified to represent the South West at the trampoline, double mini trampoline (DMT) and tumbling team finals at the Arena Birmingham in 2018.

(more…)

8 medals and other top placings at South West regionals

Image: OCRA Flyers Jan 2019 Bath regional teamOCRA Flyers Gym, Trampoline & DMT Club had an excellent day at the South West regional trampoline and double mini trampoline competition in Bath on 20th January, coming away with four gold, two silver and two bronze medals and other top placings.

Photo right:
Left to right top – Vicki Pritchard (coach), Madison Vine, Harry Pitman, Imogen Spooncer, Owen Pitman, Miya Porter
Left to right bottom – Freya Cavalier-White, Alice Smith, Tasmine Paterson, Faye Hooper, Bethan Honey (more…)

Mini-gym at The Okey Cokey

Image: Final Mini Gym at the Okey Cokey poster Jan 2019Fun themed lessons for 3-4 year olds, covering basic skills on floor, vault, beam and more!

* Mondays, 2-2.40pm, £3.50
* Fridays, 11-11.40am, £3.50

Okey Cokey Play Centre, EX20 1BQ

Email: vicki@ocrasport.org.uk

A great weekend for Okehampton Gym, Trampoline & DMT Club!

Image: OCRA Flyers trampolinistsWell done to all of our gymnasts who competed at the South West regional trampoline and DMT in Bath yesterday – four gold, two silver and two bronze medals, two fourths and other top placings!

(more…)

Free-running Free-G for 2019

Image: OCRA Free-GParkour, tricking, free running

Mondays Okehampton College Gym
3.45-4.25pm, £3.50
vicki@ocrasport.org.uk (more…)

View all news

Results

South West Regional Trampoline and DMT, University of Bath (20 January 2019)

DMT
Men’s NDP5 15+ Owen Pitman 1st
Women’s NDP3 13+ Madison Vine 4th
Women’s NDP2 13+ Miya Porter 1st
Women’s NDP1 13+ Imogen Spooncer 1st
Women’s NDP1 13+ Tasmine Paterson 3rd
Women’s NDP1 11-12 Faye Hooper 2nd
Women’s NDP1 11-12 Bethan Honey 5th
Women’s NDP1 9-10 Freya Cavalier-White 17th

Trampoline
Women’s NDP5 15+ Imogen Spooncer 3rd
Women’s NDP5 13-14 Madison Vine 6th
Women’s NDP4 13+ Miya Porter 11th
Men’s NDP1 13+ Harry Pitman 1st
Women’s NDP1 11-12 Bethan Honey 4th
Women’s Club 3 13+ Tasmine Paterson 2nd
Women’s Club 3 11-12 Alice Smith 8th

South West Regional Trampoline and DMT, University of Bath (20 January 2019)

DMT

Men’s NDP5 15+ Owen Pitman 1st
Women’s NDP3 13+ Madison Vine 4th
Women’s NDP2 13+ Miya Porter 1st
Women’s NDP1 13+ Imogen Spooncer 1st
Women’s NDP1 13+ Tasmine Paterson 3rd
Women’s NDP1 11-12 Faye Hooper 2nd
Women’s NDP1 11-12 Bethan Honey 5th
Women’s NDP1 9-10 Freya Cavalier-White 17th

Trampoline

Women’s NDP5 15+ Imogen Spooncer 3rd
Women’s NDP5 13-14 Madison Vine 6th
Women’s NDP4 13+ Miya Porter 11th
Men’s NDP1 13+ Harry Pitman 1st
Women’s NDP1 11-12 Bethan Honey 4th
Women’s Club 3 13+ Tasmine Paterson 2nd
Women’s Club 3 11-12 Alice Smith 8th

BSGA Zonal Schools, Eastleigh (19 January 2019)

Trampoline
Elite Yr 10-14 Boys Owen Pitman 8th
Intermediate Yr 7-9 Girls Madison Vine 3rd (qualified for schools national final)
Intermediate Yr 7-9 Girls Miya Porter 8th

BSGA Zonal Schools, Eastleigh (19 January 2019)

Trampoline

Elite Yr 10-14 Boys Owen Pitman 8th
Intermediate Yr 7-9 Girls Madison Vine 3rd
(qualified for schools national final)

Intermediate Yr 7-9 Girls Miya Porter 8th

BSGA Schools Regionals, Taunton (25 November 2018)

Trampoline

Elite Yr10-14 Boys – Owen Pitman 2nd

Intermediate Yr 7-9 Girls – Madison Vine 2nd

Intermediate Yr 7-9 Girls – Miya Porter 3rd

Intermediate Yr 7-9 Boys – Harry Pitman 5th

Intermediate Yr 1-6 Girls – Bethan Honey 13th

Novice Yr 7-9 Girls – Alice Smith 15th

Novice Yr 7-9 Girls – Tasmine Paterson 16th

View all results