News and results

News

SNAP (Special Needs in the Park)

Image: Natalie trampolining SNAPSNAP is a fun, social club for children and young people with special needs to make friends and learn new skills.

Led by Melissa Coyle, Elaine Lightfoot and Vicki Pritchard, children and young people meet every Thursday, 6.45-8.15pm, to enjoy music, dance, gymnastics, trampolining, and develop throwing, catching and other fundamental movement skills through games and other sports. (more…)

British NDP titles for OCRA Flyers

image: NDP Finals 2018OCRA Flyers trampolinists have secured two British NDP titles at the individual trampoline, DMT and tumbling NDP finals, held at the Motorpoint Arena, Nottingham.

Owen Pitman and Imogen Spooncer qualified for the national NDP finals at the regional team finals, a national event held at the Birmingham Arena in June, where Owen secured two individual gold medals in trampoline and double mini trampoline, and Imogen won a bronze medal in DMT. Both were representing the South West. (more…)

OCRA Gymnasts Take Youth Games Title

West Devon team 2018 gold medalOCRA gymnasts, representing West Devon, won team gold at the South West Rotary Youth Games in Dawlish in July.

This is the third year running that OCRA gymnasts have won the event. The team was coached by Vicki Pritchard and supervised by Courtenay Bolt on the day. (more…)

Three national NDP medals for OCRA Flyers trampolinists
OCRA Flyers at the Barclaycard Arena
OCRA Flyers at the Barclaycard Arena

OCRA Flyers trampolinists won two individual gold medals and one individual bronze medal at the NDP regional team finals at the Barclaycard Arena in Birmingham on 16th and 17th June.

The regional finals is a national event that has 13 regional squads across the UK competing against each other for the regional team trophy and individual medals. (more…)

OCRA Flyers train for South West Team

OCRA Flyers at South West trampoline and DMT team trainingOCRA Flyers at South West trampoline and DMT team training at OLGA, Poole, on Sunday 20th May. Thank you to Sport England for funding our new Ultimate 4×4 trampoline and double mini trampoline!

Left to right: Imogen Spooncer, Owen Pitman, Madison Vine.

OCRA Flyers take off for the Regionals
Image: OCRA Flyers team: Imogen Spooncer, Owen Pitman, Madison Vine, Miya Porter, Bethan Honey
OCRA Flyers team: Imogen Spooncer, Owen Pitman, Madison Vine, Miya Porter, Bethan Honey

Congratulations to OCRA Flyers Gym and Trampoline Club, who have taken six places in the South West trampoline and double mini trampoline squads.

The South West regional team qualifying competition was held at the University of Bath. The top two performers in each grade and age group in trampoline and double mini trampoline (DMT) qualify for places in the regional team, with performers who come third and fourth qualifying as reserves. (more…)

Appeal for volunteer judges!

Image: Double-Mini-Trampoline-3We are currently only permitted to enter 2 gymnasts into regional competitions, and 4 gymnasts into county competitions as we have no qualified officials. We have many children in the club who would like the chance to compete, but to enable them to do this, we need parents to qualify as tumbling, DMT and trampoline judges and to be prepared to judge on competition days.

If you’re interested in qualifying as a judge, please contact Vicki at vicki@ocrasport.org.uk. Judging is very easy and we will pay for your course. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

View all news

Results

Results: Regional Team Finals, Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham (16 and 17 June 2018)

Trampoline
Men’s NDP4 13+
Owen Pitman 1st (representing the South West)

DMT
Men’s NDP1 13+
Owen Pitman 1st (representing the South West)

Women’s NDP1 13+
Imogen Spooncer 3rd (representing the South West)
Madison Vine 9th (representing the South West)


Results: Bath South West Regional Team Qualifier (25 March 2018)

Trampoline
Men’s NDP4 13+
Owen Pitman 1st

Women’s NDP3 13+
Miya Porter 4th

Women’s NDP1 11-12
Bethan Honey 10th

DMT
Men’s NDP1 13+
Owen Pitman 1st

Women’s NDP1 13+
Imogen Spooncer 1st
Madison Vine 2nd
Miya Porter 3rd


Results: Bath South West Regionals (25 February 2018)

Trampoline
Women’s NDP1 11-12
Bethan Honey     8th

Women’s NDP3 13+
Miya Porter         5th

Men’s NDP4 13+
Owen Pitman      1st

DMT
Men’s NDP1       13+
Owen Pitman      1st

Women’s NDP1 13+
Madison Vine      1st
Miya Porter         2nd


Results: Bath South West Regionals (22 October 2017)

Trampoline
Women’s NDP3 13+
Miya Porter       5th

Men’s NDP4 13+
Owen Pitman    2nd


Results: Taunton (1 October 2017)

Trampoline
NDP1
Bethan Honey 1st

NDP3
Miya Porter 2nd

NDP4
Owen Pitman 1st


View all results